Street view of 1442 Laurel St
1 / 6
81score
↓ $50,100
$199,900
MLS Street view
Search photos

1442 Laurel St

Indianapolis IN 46203 · Single Family · built 1955
4 bd2 ba1,976 sqft$101/sqft vs ZIP $168 −40%
1.57 lender DSCR (est.)
Rent covers the estimated payment 1.57× · walk-away floor 1.20 · medium confidence
How we compute this

Rent est. $2,095/mo (ZIP + bedroom comps) ÷ estimated monthly payment: 75% LTV, ~7.5% rate, 30‑yr term, insurance ~0.5%/yr, taxes from the county assessor. Assumptions as of 2026-09-12.

DSCR 1.5740% under ZIP $/sqftprice cut 25%registered rental
The underwriting

The numbers (estimates, illustrative)

$199,900List price
$2,095Rent estimate / mo
1.57Lender DSCR (est.)
$2,430Taxes / yr · county assessor
$168ZIP median $ / sqft
81/100Deal Score

Monthly picture (illustrative)

Rent est.$2,095
− Mortgage (P&I)−$1,048
− Taxes−$203
− Insurance−$83
= Cash flow before vacancy & repairs$761

The numbers

Price
$199,900
$ / sq ft
$101 ZIP median $168
Rent estimate
$2,095/mo ZIP + bedroom comps
Property taxes
$2,430/yr 2% cap on assessed value $121,500
PITIA (assumed)
$1,334/mo 75% LTV at ~7.5% over 30 yr, taxes, insurance 0.5%/yr
Lender DSCR (est.)
1.57 rent ÷ PITIA · lender floor 1.20
Deal Score
81/100 DSCR 1.57 · 40% under ZIP $/sqft · price cut 25% · registered rental

The property

Beds / baths
4 / 2
Living area
1,976 sq ft
Lot
5,663 sq ft
Year built
1955
Property type
Single Family
HOA
None on record
Flood zone
500
Registered rental
Yes — registered with the city

The listing

Source
Standard
MLS #
22094475
Listed
Apr 9, 2026
Days on market
191
Listing agent
Ashley Mullin · Fs Houses Llc
3177602897 · ashley@fshouses.com
Price history
First asked $250,000 · previously $225,000 cut $50,100
Keep looking

Similar deals nearby

Ask Triad about this deal

Want a second opinion, a walkthrough, or an offer strategy?

We buy in Indianapolis ourselves. Tell us what you're thinking and our team replies within one business day. Free, no obligation.

All figures are illustrative estimates from the list price, public records, rent comps / HUD fair-market rent and assumed financing (75% LTV, ~7.5%, 30 yr, as of 2026-09-12). Not verified, not an offer, not investment advice. Triad Global, LLC is a real-estate investor, not a licensed brokerage. Listing data from public sources; verify everything before you bid. Equal Housing Opportunity.

AnalyzeAsk Triad