1 / 6
81score
↓ $50,100
$199,900
MLS
Street view1442 Laurel St
Indianapolis IN 46203 · Single Family · built 1955
4 bd2 ba1,976 sqft$101/sqft vs ZIP $168 −40%
1.57 lender DSCR (est.)
Rent covers the estimated payment 1.57× · walk-away floor 1.20 · medium confidence
How we compute this
Rent est. $2,095/mo (ZIP + bedroom comps) ÷ estimated monthly payment: 75% LTV, ~7.5% rate, 30‑yr term, insurance ~0.5%/yr, taxes from the county assessor. Assumptions as of 2026-09-12.
DSCR 1.5740% under ZIP $/sqftprice cut 25%registered rental
The underwriting
The numbers (estimates, illustrative)
$199,900List price
$2,095Rent estimate / mo
1.57Lender DSCR (est.)
$2,430Taxes / yr · county assessor
$168ZIP median $ / sqft
81/100Deal Score
Monthly picture (illustrative)
| Rent est. | $2,095 |
| − Mortgage (P&I) | −$1,048 |
| − Taxes | −$203 |
| − Insurance | −$83 |
| = Cash flow before vacancy & repairs | $761 |
The numbers
- Price
- $199,900
- $ / sq ft
- $101 ZIP median $168
- Rent estimate
- $2,095/mo ZIP + bedroom comps
- Property taxes
- $2,430/yr 2% cap on assessed value $121,500
- PITIA (assumed)
- $1,334/mo 75% LTV at ~7.5% over 30 yr, taxes, insurance 0.5%/yr
- Lender DSCR (est.)
- 1.57 rent ÷ PITIA · lender floor 1.20
- Deal Score
- 81/100 DSCR 1.57 · 40% under ZIP $/sqft · price cut 25% · registered rental
The property
- Beds / baths
- 4 / 2
- Living area
- 1,976 sq ft
- Lot
- 5,663 sq ft
- Year built
- 1955
- Property type
- Single Family
- HOA
- None on record
- Flood zone
- 500
- Registered rental
- Yes — registered with the city
The listing
- Source
- Standard
- MLS #
- 22094475
- Listed
- Apr 9, 2026
- Days on market
- 191
- Listing agent
- Ashley Mullin · Fs Houses Llc
3177602897 · ashley@fshouses.com - Price history
- First asked $250,000 · previously $225,000 cut $50,100
Keep looking
Similar deals nearby
Ask Triad about this deal
Want a second opinion, a walkthrough, or an offer strategy?
We buy in Indianapolis ourselves. Tell us what you're thinking and our team replies within one business day. Free, no obligation.
All figures are illustrative estimates from the list price, public records, rent comps / HUD fair-market rent and assumed financing (75% LTV, ~7.5%, 30 yr, as of 2026-09-12). Not verified, not an offer, not investment advice. Triad Global, LLC is a real-estate investor, not a licensed brokerage. Listing data from public sources; verify everything before you bid. Equal Housing Opportunity.