1 / 6
39score
$200,000
MLS
Street view1741 Terrace Ave
Indianapolis IN 46203 · Single Family · built 1930
6 bd2 ba3,072 sqft$65/sqft vs ZIP $168 −61%
1.27 lender DSCR (est.)
Rent covers the estimated payment 1.27× · walk-away floor 1.20 · medium confidence
How we compute this
Rent est. $1,759/mo (HUD fair-market rent) ÷ estimated monthly payment: 75% LTV, ~7.5% rate, 30‑yr term, insurance ~0.5%/yr, taxes from the county assessor. Assumptions as of 2026-09-12.
DSCR 1.2761% under ZIP $/sqftverify condition
The underwriting
The numbers (estimates, illustrative)
$200,000List price
$1,759Rent estimate / mo
1.27Lender DSCR (est.)
$2,986Taxes / yr · county assessor
$168ZIP median $ / sqft
39/100Deal Score
Monthly picture (illustrative)
| Rent est. | $1,759 |
| − Mortgage (P&I) | −$1,049 |
| − Taxes | −$249 |
| − Insurance | −$83 |
| = Cash flow before vacancy & repairs | $378 |
The numbers
- Price
- $200,000
- $ / sq ft
- $65 ZIP median $168
- Rent estimate
- $1,759/mo HUD fair-market rent
- Property taxes
- $2,986/yr 2% cap on assessed value $149,300
- PITIA (assumed)
- $1,381/mo 75% LTV at ~7.5% over 30 yr, taxes, insurance 0.5%/yr
- Lender DSCR (est.)
- 1.27 rent ÷ PITIA · lender floor 1.20
- Deal Score
- 39/100 DSCR 1.27 · 61% under ZIP $/sqft · verify condition
The property
- Beds / baths
- 6 / 2
- Living area
- 3,072 sq ft
- Lot
- 7,841 sq ft
- Year built
- 1930
- Property type
- Single Family
- HOA
- None on record
- Flood zone
- None (Zone X)
- Registered rental
- No
The listing
- Source
- Standard
- MLS #
- 22102056
- Listed
- May 14, 2026
- Days on market
- 156
- Listing agent
- Michelle Jackson · Re/Max Advanced Realty
3175547095 · michelle@indyhomepros.com - Price history
- First asked $200,000
Keep looking
Similar deals nearby
Ask Triad about this deal
Want a second opinion, a walkthrough, or an offer strategy?
We buy in Indianapolis ourselves. Tell us what you're thinking and our team replies within one business day. Free, no obligation.
All figures are illustrative estimates from the list price, public records, rent comps / HUD fair-market rent and assumed financing (75% LTV, ~7.5%, 30 yr, as of 2026-09-12). Not verified, not an offer, not investment advice. Triad Global, LLC is a real-estate investor, not a licensed brokerage. Listing data from public sources; verify everything before you bid. Equal Housing Opportunity.