1 / 6
75score
↓ $25,000
$199,000
MLS
Street view2021 Bellefontaine St
Indianapolis IN 46202 · Single Family · built 1890
5 bd1 ba1,777 sqft$112/sqft vs ZIP $207 −46%
1.59 lender DSCR (est.)
Rent covers the estimated payment 1.59× · walk-away floor 1.20 · medium confidence
How we compute this
Rent est. $2,526/mo (HUD fair-market rent) ÷ estimated monthly payment: 75% LTV, ~7.5% rate, 30‑yr term, insurance ~0.5%/yr, taxes from the county assessor. Assumptions as of 2026-09-12.
DSCR 1.5946% under ZIP $/sqftverify conditionprice cut 13%
The underwriting
The numbers (estimates, illustrative)
$199,000List price
$2,526Rent estimate / mo
1.59Lender DSCR (est.)
$5,518Taxes / yr · county assessor
$207ZIP median $ / sqft
75/100Deal Score
Monthly picture (illustrative)
| Rent est. | $2,526 |
| − Mortgage (P&I) | −$1,044 |
| − Taxes | −$460 |
| − Insurance | −$83 |
| = Cash flow before vacancy & repairs | $940 |
The numbers
- Price
- $199,000
- $ / sq ft
- $112 ZIP median $207
- Rent estimate
- $2,526/mo HUD fair-market rent
- Property taxes
- $5,518/yr 2% cap on assessed value $275,900
- PITIA (assumed)
- $1,586/mo 75% LTV at ~7.5% over 30 yr, taxes, insurance 0.5%/yr
- Lender DSCR (est.)
- 1.59 rent ÷ PITIA · lender floor 1.20
- Deal Score
- 75/100 DSCR 1.59 · 46% under ZIP $/sqft · verify condition · price cut 13%
The property
- Beds / baths
- 5 / 1
- Living area
- 1,777 sq ft
- Lot
- 5,227 sq ft
- Year built
- 1890
- Property type
- Single Family
- HOA
- None on record
- Flood zone
- None (Zone X)
- Registered rental
- No
The listing
- Source
- Standard
- MLS #
- 22111671
- Listed
- Jul 3, 2026
- Days on market
- 106
- Listing agent
- Kristin Lott · Key Exchange Real Estate
3177017833 · kristi.lottre@gmail.com - Price history
- First asked $224,000 · previously $224,000 cut $25,000
Keep looking
Similar deals nearby
Ask Triad about this deal
Want a second opinion, a walkthrough, or an offer strategy?
We buy in Indianapolis ourselves. Tell us what you're thinking and our team replies within one business day. Free, no obligation.
All figures are illustrative estimates from the list price, public records, rent comps / HUD fair-market rent and assumed financing (75% LTV, ~7.5%, 30 yr, as of 2026-09-12). Not verified, not an offer, not investment advice. Triad Global, LLC is a real-estate investor, not a licensed brokerage. Listing data from public sources; verify everything before you bid. Equal Housing Opportunity.