1 / 6
78score
↓ $9,999
$290,000
MLS
Street view2141 Bellefontaine St
Indianapolis IN 46202 · Multi-Family · built 1928
4 bd2 ba1,820 sqft$159/sqft vs ZIP $207 −23%
1.59 lender DSCR (est.)
Rent covers the estimated payment 1.59× · walk-away floor 1.20 · medium confidence
How we compute this
Rent est. $3,398/mo (ZIP + bedroom comps) ÷ estimated monthly payment: 75% LTV, ~7.5% rate, 30‑yr term, insurance ~0.5%/yr, taxes from the county assessor. Assumptions as of 2026-09-12.
DSCR 1.5923% under ZIP $/sqftprice cut 3%below assessed value
The underwriting
The numbers (estimates, illustrative)
$290,000List price
$3,398Rent estimate / mo
1.59Lender DSCR (est.)
$5,968Taxes / yr · county assessor
$207ZIP median $ / sqft
78/100Deal Score
Monthly picture (illustrative)
| Rent est. | $3,398 |
| − Mortgage (P&I) | −$1,521 |
| − Taxes | −$497 |
| − Insurance | −$121 |
| = Cash flow before vacancy & repairs | $1,259 |
The numbers
- Price
- $290,000
- $ / sq ft
- $159 ZIP median $207
- Rent estimate
- $3,398/mo ZIP + bedroom comps
- Property taxes
- $5,968/yr 2% cap on assessed value $298,400
- PITIA (assumed)
- $2,139/mo 75% LTV at ~7.5% over 30 yr, taxes, insurance 0.5%/yr
- Lender DSCR (est.)
- 1.59 rent ÷ PITIA · lender floor 1.20
- Deal Score
- 78/100 DSCR 1.59 · 23% under ZIP $/sqft · price cut 3% · below assessed value
The property
- Beds / baths
- 4 / 2
- Living area
- 1,820 sq ft
- Lot
- 6,098 sq ft
- Year built
- 1928
- Property type
- Multi-Family
- HOA
- None on record
- Flood zone
- None (Zone X)
- Registered rental
- Yes — registered with the city
The listing
- Source
- Standard
- MLS #
- 22100600
- Listed
- May 7, 2026
- Days on market
- 163
- Listing agent
- Edwin Watson · Triple E Realty, Llc
3172819281 · edwin@3epropertymgt.com - Price history
- First asked $299,999 · previously $299,999 cut $9,999
Keep looking
Similar deals nearby
Ask Triad about this deal
Want a second opinion, a walkthrough, or an offer strategy?
We buy in Indianapolis ourselves. Tell us what you're thinking and our team replies within one business day. Free, no obligation.
All figures are illustrative estimates from the list price, public records, rent comps / HUD fair-market rent and assumed financing (75% LTV, ~7.5%, 30 yr, as of 2026-09-12). Not verified, not an offer, not investment advice. Triad Global, LLC is a real-estate investor, not a licensed brokerage. Listing data from public sources; verify everything before you bid. Equal Housing Opportunity.