1 / 6
41score
$99,990
MLS
Street view2226 Martha St
Indianapolis IN 46221 · Single Family · built 1925
2 bd1 ba770 sqft$130/sqft vs ZIP $147 −12%
1.38 lender DSCR (est.)
Rent covers the estimated payment 1.38× · walk-away floor 1.20 · high confidence
How we compute this
Rent est. $950/mo (ZIP + bedroom comps) ÷ estimated monthly payment: 75% LTV, ~7.5% rate, 30‑yr term, insurance ~0.5%/yr, taxes from the county assessor. Assumptions as of 2026-09-12.
DSCR 1.3812% under ZIP $/sqft
The underwriting
The numbers (estimates, illustrative)
$99,990List price
$950Rent estimate / mo
1.38Lender DSCR (est.)
$1,446Taxes / yr · county assessor
$147ZIP median $ / sqft
41/100Deal Score
Monthly picture (illustrative)
| Rent est. | $950 |
| − Mortgage (P&I) | −$524 |
| − Taxes | −$121 |
| − Insurance | −$42 |
| = Cash flow before vacancy & repairs | $263 |
The numbers
- Price
- $99,990
- $ / sq ft
- $130 ZIP median $147
- Rent estimate
- $950/mo ZIP + bedroom comps
- Property taxes
- $1,446/yr 2% cap on assessed value $72,300
- PITIA (assumed)
- $687/mo 75% LTV at ~7.5% over 30 yr, taxes, insurance 0.5%/yr
- Lender DSCR (est.)
- 1.38 rent ÷ PITIA · lender floor 1.20
- Deal Score
- 41/100 DSCR 1.38 · 12% under ZIP $/sqft
The property
- Beds / baths
- 2 / 1
- Living area
- 770 sq ft
- Lot
- 4,356 sq ft
- Year built
- 1925
- Property type
- Single Family
- HOA
- None on record
- Flood zone
- None (Zone X)
- Registered rental
- No
The listing
- Source
- Standard
- MLS #
- 22117473
- Listed
- Jul 31, 2026
- Days on market
- 78
- Listing agent
- Vallabai Pattel · RE/MAX REAL ESTATE PROFESSIONALS
8125652934 · vallabaitherealtor@gmail.com - Price history
- First asked $99,990
Keep looking
Similar deals nearby
Ask Triad about this deal
Want a second opinion, a walkthrough, or an offer strategy?
We buy in Indianapolis ourselves. Tell us what you're thinking and our team replies within one business day. Free, no obligation.
All figures are illustrative estimates from the list price, public records, rent comps / HUD fair-market rent and assumed financing (75% LTV, ~7.5%, 30 yr, as of 2026-09-12). Not verified, not an offer, not investment advice. Triad Global, LLC is a real-estate investor, not a licensed brokerage. Listing data from public sources; verify everything before you bid. Equal Housing Opportunity.