1 / 6
65score
$84,900
MLS
Street view2418 N Rural St
Indianapolis IN 46218 · Single Family · built 1920
5 bd3 ba2,392 sqft$35/sqft vs ZIP $138 −74%
1.85 lender DSCR (est.)
Rent covers the estimated payment 1.85× · walk-away floor 1.20 · low confidence
How we compute this
Rent est. $1,189/mo (hud:safmr:capped) ÷ estimated monthly payment: 75% LTV, ~7.5% rate, 30‑yr term, insurance ~0.5%/yr, taxes from the county assessor. Assumptions as of 2026-09-12.
DSCR 1.8574% under ZIP $/sqftverify conditionbelow assessed value
The underwriting
The numbers (estimates, illustrative)
$84,900List price
$1,189Rent estimate / mo
1.85Lender DSCR (est.)
$1,934Taxes / yr · county assessor
$138ZIP median $ / sqft
65/100Deal Score
Monthly picture (illustrative)
| Rent est. | $1,189 |
| − Mortgage (P&I) | −$445 |
| − Taxes | −$161 |
| − Insurance | −$35 |
| = Cash flow before vacancy & repairs | $547 |
The numbers
- Price
- $84,900
- $ / sq ft
- $35 ZIP median $138
- Rent estimate
- $1,189/mo hud:safmr:capped
- Property taxes
- $1,934/yr 2% cap on assessed value $96,700
- PITIA (assumed)
- $642/mo 75% LTV at ~7.5% over 30 yr, taxes, insurance 0.5%/yr
- Lender DSCR (est.)
- 1.85 rent ÷ PITIA · lender floor 1.20
- Deal Score
- 65/100 DSCR 1.85 · 74% under ZIP $/sqft · verify condition · below assessed value
The property
- Beds / baths
- 5 / 3
- Living area
- 2,392 sq ft
- Lot
- 4,356 sq ft
- Year built
- 1920
- Property type
- Single Family
- HOA
- None on record
- Flood zone
- —
- Registered rental
- No
The listing
- Source
- Standard
- MLS #
- 22131215
- Listed
- Oct 21, 2026
- Days on market
- 10
- Listing agent
- Hayley Wild · Compass of Indiana, LLC
3174057915 · hwild@callcarpenter.com - Price history
- First asked $84,900
Keep looking
Similar deals nearby
Ask Triad about this deal
Want a second opinion, a walkthrough, or an offer strategy?
We buy in Indianapolis ourselves. Tell us what you're thinking and our team replies within one business day. Free, no obligation.
All figures are illustrative estimates from the list price, public records, rent comps / HUD fair-market rent and assumed financing (75% LTV, ~7.5%, 30 yr, as of 2026-09-12). Not verified, not an offer, not investment advice. Triad Global, LLC is a real-estate investor, not a licensed brokerage. Listing data from public sources; verify everything before you bid. Equal Housing Opportunity.