1 / 6
65score
$164,000
MLS
Street view2636 E 40th St
Indianapolis IN 46205 · Single Family · built 1924
3 bd1 ba1,632 sqft$100/sqft vs ZIP $165 −39%
1.52 lender DSCR (est.)
Rent covers the estimated payment 1.52× · walk-away floor 1.20 · high confidence
How we compute this
Rent est. $1,710/mo (ZIP + bedroom comps) ÷ estimated monthly payment: 75% LTV, ~7.5% rate, 30‑yr term, insurance ~0.5%/yr, taxes from the county assessor. Assumptions as of 2026-09-12.
DSCR 1.5239% under ZIP $/sqft
The underwriting
The numbers (estimates, illustrative)
$164,000List price
$1,710Rent estimate / mo
1.52Lender DSCR (est.)
$2,398Taxes / yr · county assessor
$165ZIP median $ / sqft
65/100Deal Score
Monthly picture (illustrative)
| Rent est. | $1,710 |
| − Mortgage (P&I) | −$860 |
| − Taxes | −$200 |
| − Insurance | −$68 |
| = Cash flow before vacancy & repairs | $582 |
The numbers
- Price
- $164,000
- $ / sq ft
- $100 ZIP median $165
- Rent estimate
- $1,710/mo ZIP + bedroom comps
- Property taxes
- $2,398/yr 2% cap on assessed value $119,900
- PITIA (assumed)
- $1,128/mo 75% LTV at ~7.5% over 30 yr, taxes, insurance 0.5%/yr
- Lender DSCR (est.)
- 1.52 rent ÷ PITIA · lender floor 1.20
- Deal Score
- 65/100 DSCR 1.52 · 39% under ZIP $/sqft
The property
- Beds / baths
- 3 / 1
- Living area
- 1,632 sq ft
- Lot
- 5,227 sq ft
- Year built
- 1924
- Property type
- Single Family
- HOA
- None on record
- Flood zone
- None (Zone X)
- Registered rental
- No
The listing
- Source
- Standard
- MLS #
- 22107369
- Listed
- Jun 10, 2026
- Days on market
- 129
- Listing agent
- Felman Brown Jr · Carpenter Realtors, West
3174452371 · west@callcarpenter.com - Price history
- First asked $164,000
Keep looking
Similar deals nearby
Ask Triad about this deal
Want a second opinion, a walkthrough, or an offer strategy?
We buy in Indianapolis ourselves. Tell us what you're thinking and our team replies within one business day. Free, no obligation.
All figures are illustrative estimates from the list price, public records, rent comps / HUD fair-market rent and assumed financing (75% LTV, ~7.5%, 30 yr, as of 2026-09-12). Not verified, not an offer, not investment advice. Triad Global, LLC is a real-estate investor, not a licensed brokerage. Listing data from public sources; verify everything before you bid. Equal Housing Opportunity.