Street view of 2822 Walker Ave
1 / 6
68score
↓ $10,000Short Sale
$125,000
MLS Street view
Search photos

2822 Walker Ave

Indianapolis IN 46203 · Single Family · built 1952
3 bd1 ba840 sqft$149/sqft vs ZIP $168 −11%
1.58 lender DSCR (est.)
Rent covers the estimated payment 1.58× · walk-away floor 1.20 · high confidence
How we compute this

Rent est. $1,500/mo (ZIP + bedroom comps) ÷ estimated monthly payment: 75% LTV, ~7.5% rate, 30‑yr term, insurance ~0.5%/yr, taxes from the county assessor. Assumptions as of 2026-09-12.

DSCR 1.5811% under ZIP $/sqftprice cut 8%below assessed value
The underwriting

The numbers (estimates, illustrative)

$125,000List price
$1,500Rent estimate / mo
1.58Lender DSCR (est.)
$2,884Taxes / yr · county assessor
$168ZIP median $ / sqft
68/100Deal Score

Monthly picture (illustrative)

Rent est.$1,500
− Mortgage (P&I)−$656
− Taxes−$240
− Insurance−$52
= Cash flow before vacancy & repairs$552

The numbers

Price
$125,000
$ / sq ft
$149 ZIP median $168
Rent estimate
$1,500/mo ZIP + bedroom comps
Property taxes
$2,884/yr 2% cap on assessed value $144,200
PITIA (assumed)
$948/mo 75% LTV at ~7.5% over 30 yr, taxes, insurance 0.5%/yr
Lender DSCR (est.)
1.58 rent ÷ PITIA · lender floor 1.20
Deal Score
68/100 DSCR 1.58 · 11% under ZIP $/sqft · price cut 8% · below assessed value

The property

Beds / baths
3 / 1
Living area
840 sq ft
Lot
10,019 sq ft
Year built
1952
Property type
Single Family
HOA
None on record
Flood zone
None (Zone X)
Registered rental
No

The listing

Source
Short Sale
MLS #
22123471
Listed
Aug 31, 2026
Days on market
47
Listing agent
Levone Clark · American Dream Team Real Estat
2197944717 · levoneclark219@gmail.com
Price history
First asked $135,000 · previously $135,000 cut $10,000
Keep looking

Similar deals nearby

Ask Triad about this deal

Want a second opinion, a walkthrough, or an offer strategy?

We buy in Indianapolis ourselves. Tell us what you're thinking and our team replies within one business day. Free, no obligation.

All figures are illustrative estimates from the list price, public records, rent comps / HUD fair-market rent and assumed financing (75% LTV, ~7.5%, 30 yr, as of 2026-09-12). Not verified, not an offer, not investment advice. Triad Global, LLC is a real-estate investor, not a licensed brokerage. Listing data from public sources; verify everything before you bid. Equal Housing Opportunity.

AnalyzeAsk Triad