1 / 6
68score
↓ $10,000Short Sale
$125,000
MLS
Street view2822 Walker Ave
Indianapolis IN 46203 · Single Family · built 1952
3 bd1 ba840 sqft$149/sqft vs ZIP $168 −11%
1.58 lender DSCR (est.)
Rent covers the estimated payment 1.58× · walk-away floor 1.20 · high confidence
How we compute this
Rent est. $1,500/mo (ZIP + bedroom comps) ÷ estimated monthly payment: 75% LTV, ~7.5% rate, 30‑yr term, insurance ~0.5%/yr, taxes from the county assessor. Assumptions as of 2026-09-12.
DSCR 1.5811% under ZIP $/sqftprice cut 8%below assessed value
The underwriting
The numbers (estimates, illustrative)
$125,000List price
$1,500Rent estimate / mo
1.58Lender DSCR (est.)
$2,884Taxes / yr · county assessor
$168ZIP median $ / sqft
68/100Deal Score
Monthly picture (illustrative)
| Rent est. | $1,500 |
| − Mortgage (P&I) | −$656 |
| − Taxes | −$240 |
| − Insurance | −$52 |
| = Cash flow before vacancy & repairs | $552 |
The numbers
- Price
- $125,000
- $ / sq ft
- $149 ZIP median $168
- Rent estimate
- $1,500/mo ZIP + bedroom comps
- Property taxes
- $2,884/yr 2% cap on assessed value $144,200
- PITIA (assumed)
- $948/mo 75% LTV at ~7.5% over 30 yr, taxes, insurance 0.5%/yr
- Lender DSCR (est.)
- 1.58 rent ÷ PITIA · lender floor 1.20
- Deal Score
- 68/100 DSCR 1.58 · 11% under ZIP $/sqft · price cut 8% · below assessed value
The property
- Beds / baths
- 3 / 1
- Living area
- 840 sq ft
- Lot
- 10,019 sq ft
- Year built
- 1952
- Property type
- Single Family
- HOA
- None on record
- Flood zone
- None (Zone X)
- Registered rental
- No
The listing
- Source
- Short Sale
- MLS #
- 22123471
- Listed
- Aug 31, 2026
- Days on market
- 47
- Listing agent
- Levone Clark · American Dream Team Real Estat
2197944717 · levoneclark219@gmail.com - Price history
- First asked $135,000 · previously $135,000 cut $10,000
Keep looking
Similar deals nearby
Ask Triad about this deal
Want a second opinion, a walkthrough, or an offer strategy?
We buy in Indianapolis ourselves. Tell us what you're thinking and our team replies within one business day. Free, no obligation.
All figures are illustrative estimates from the list price, public records, rent comps / HUD fair-market rent and assumed financing (75% LTV, ~7.5%, 30 yr, as of 2026-09-12). Not verified, not an offer, not investment advice. Triad Global, LLC is a real-estate investor, not a licensed brokerage. Listing data from public sources; verify everything before you bid. Equal Housing Opportunity.