1 / 6
49score
↓ $10,100
$169,900
MLS
Street view309 S Temple Ave
Indianapolis IN 46201 · Single Family · built 1910
3 bd2.5 ba1,506 sqft$113/sqft vs ZIP $141 −20%
1.21 lender DSCR (est.)
Rent covers the estimated payment 1.21× · walk-away floor 1.20 · high confidence
How we compute this
Rent est. $1,450/mo (ZIP + bedroom comps) ÷ estimated monthly payment: 75% LTV, ~7.5% rate, 30‑yr term, insurance ~0.5%/yr, taxes from the county assessor. Assumptions as of 2026-09-12.
DSCR 1.2120% under ZIP $/sqftprice cut 6%registered rental
The underwriting
The numbers (estimates, illustrative)
$169,900List price
$1,450Rent estimate / mo
1.21Lender DSCR (est.)
$2,842Taxes / yr · county assessor
$141ZIP median $ / sqft
49/100Deal Score
Monthly picture (illustrative)
| Rent est. | $1,450 |
| − Mortgage (P&I) | −$891 |
| − Taxes | −$237 |
| − Insurance | −$71 |
| = Cash flow before vacancy & repairs | $251 |
The numbers
- Price
- $169,900
- $ / sq ft
- $113 ZIP median $141
- Rent estimate
- $1,450/mo ZIP + bedroom comps
- Property taxes
- $2,842/yr 2% cap on assessed value $142,100
- PITIA (assumed)
- $1,199/mo 75% LTV at ~7.5% over 30 yr, taxes, insurance 0.5%/yr
- Lender DSCR (est.)
- 1.21 rent ÷ PITIA · lender floor 1.20
- Deal Score
- 49/100 DSCR 1.21 · 20% under ZIP $/sqft · price cut 6% · registered rental
The property
- Beds / baths
- 3 / 2.5
- Living area
- 1,506 sq ft
- Lot
- 4,356 sq ft
- Year built
- 1910
- Property type
- Single Family
- HOA
- None on record
- Flood zone
- None (Zone X)
- Registered rental
- Yes — registered with the city
The listing
- Source
- Standard
- MLS #
- 22117116
- Listed
- Jul 30, 2026
- Days on market
- 79
- Listing agent
- Jessica Bischoff · JRB Group
3176985248 · jess@jessicabischoff.com - Price history
- First asked $180,000 · previously $175,000 cut $10,100
Keep looking
Similar deals nearby
Ask Triad about this deal
Want a second opinion, a walkthrough, or an offer strategy?
We buy in Indianapolis ourselves. Tell us what you're thinking and our team replies within one business day. Free, no obligation.
All figures are illustrative estimates from the list price, public records, rent comps / HUD fair-market rent and assumed financing (75% LTV, ~7.5%, 30 yr, as of 2026-09-12). Not verified, not an offer, not investment advice. Triad Global, LLC is a real-estate investor, not a licensed brokerage. Listing data from public sources; verify everything before you bid. Equal Housing Opportunity.