1 / 6
37score
↓ $30,099
$209,900
MLS
Street view340 W 38th St
Indianapolis IN 46208 · Single Family · built 1916
3 bd2 ba2,256 sqft$93/sqft vs ZIP $126 −26%
0.87 lender DSCR (est.)
Rent covers the estimated payment 0.87× · walk-away floor 1.20 · high confidence
How we compute this
Rent est. $1,350/mo (ZIP + bedroom comps) ÷ estimated monthly payment: 75% LTV, ~7.5% rate, 30‑yr term, insurance ~0.5%/yr, taxes from the county assessor. Assumptions as of 2026-09-12.
26% under ZIP $/sqftprice cut 14%below assessed value
The underwriting
The numbers (estimates, illustrative)
$209,900List price
$1,350Rent estimate / mo
0.87Lender DSCR (est.)
$4,340Taxes / yr · county assessor
$126ZIP median $ / sqft
37/100Deal Score
Monthly picture (illustrative)
| Rent est. | $1,350 |
| − Mortgage (P&I) | −$1,101 |
| − Taxes | −$362 |
| − Insurance | −$87 |
| = Cash flow before vacancy & repairs | $-200 |
The numbers
- Price
- $209,900
- $ / sq ft
- $93 ZIP median $126
- Rent estimate
- $1,350/mo ZIP + bedroom comps
- Property taxes
- $4,340/yr 2% cap on assessed value $217,000
- PITIA (assumed)
- $1,550/mo 75% LTV at ~7.5% over 30 yr, taxes, insurance 0.5%/yr
- Lender DSCR (est.)
- 0.87 rent ÷ PITIA · lender floor 1.20
- Deal Score
- 37/100 26% under ZIP $/sqft · price cut 14% · below assessed value
The property
- Beds / baths
- 3 / 2
- Living area
- 2,256 sq ft
- Lot
- 4,792 sq ft
- Year built
- 1916
- Property type
- Single Family
- HOA
- None on record
- Flood zone
- None (Zone X)
- Registered rental
- No
The listing
- Source
- Standard
- MLS #
- 22116288
- Listed
- Jul 24, 2026
- Days on market
- 85
- Listing agent
- Evan Wilbrandt · Wilmoth Group
3176001062 · evanw@wilmothgroup.com - Price history
- First asked $239,999 · previously $215,000 cut $30,099
Keep looking
Similar deals nearby
Ask Triad about this deal
Want a second opinion, a walkthrough, or an offer strategy?
We buy in Indianapolis ourselves. Tell us what you're thinking and our team replies within one business day. Free, no obligation.
All figures are illustrative estimates from the list price, public records, rent comps / HUD fair-market rent and assumed financing (75% LTV, ~7.5%, 30 yr, as of 2026-09-12). Not verified, not an offer, not investment advice. Triad Global, LLC is a real-estate investor, not a licensed brokerage. Listing data from public sources; verify everything before you bid. Equal Housing Opportunity.