1 / 6
40score
↓ $10,000
$94,900
MLS
Street view5936 E Shimer Ave
Indianapolis IN 46219 · Single Family · built 1949
1 bd1 ba725 sqft$131/sqft vs ZIP $142 −8%
1.22 lender DSCR (est.)
Rent covers the estimated payment 1.22× · walk-away floor 1.20 · high confidence
How we compute this
Rent est. $828/mo (ZIP + bedroom comps) ÷ estimated monthly payment: 75% LTV, ~7.5% rate, 30‑yr term, insurance ~0.5%/yr, taxes from the county assessor. Assumptions as of 2026-09-12.
DSCR 1.22price cut 11%registered rental
The underwriting
The numbers (estimates, illustrative)
$94,900List price
$828Rent estimate / mo
1.22Lender DSCR (est.)
$1,690Taxes / yr · county assessor
$142ZIP median $ / sqft
40/100Deal Score
Monthly picture (illustrative)
| Rent est. | $828 |
| − Mortgage (P&I) | −$498 |
| − Taxes | −$141 |
| − Insurance | −$40 |
| = Cash flow before vacancy & repairs | $150 |
The numbers
- Price
- $94,900
- $ / sq ft
- $131 ZIP median $142
- Rent estimate
- $828/mo ZIP + bedroom comps
- Property taxes
- $1,690/yr 2% cap on assessed value $84,500
- PITIA (assumed)
- $678/mo 75% LTV at ~7.5% over 30 yr, taxes, insurance 0.5%/yr
- Lender DSCR (est.)
- 1.22 rent ÷ PITIA · lender floor 1.20
- Deal Score
- 40/100 DSCR 1.22 · price cut 11% · registered rental
The property
- Beds / baths
- 1 / 1
- Living area
- 725 sq ft
- Lot
- 6,098 sq ft
- Year built
- 1949
- Property type
- Single Family
- HOA
- None on record
- Flood zone
- None (Zone X)
- Registered rental
- Yes — registered with the city
The listing
- Source
- Standard
- MLS #
- 22101641
- Listed
- May 14, 2026
- Days on market
- 156
- Listing agent
- Isabella Frazier · Trelora Realty, Inc
2193513982 · inteam@trelora.com - Price history
- First asked $104,900 · previously $104,900 cut $10,000
Keep looking
Similar deals nearby
Ask Triad about this deal
Want a second opinion, a walkthrough, or an offer strategy?
We buy in Indianapolis ourselves. Tell us what you're thinking and our team replies within one business day. Free, no obligation.
All figures are illustrative estimates from the list price, public records, rent comps / HUD fair-market rent and assumed financing (75% LTV, ~7.5%, 30 yr, as of 2026-09-12). Not verified, not an offer, not investment advice. Triad Global, LLC is a real-estate investor, not a licensed brokerage. Listing data from public sources; verify everything before you bid. Equal Housing Opportunity.