1 / 6
70score
↓ $14,900
$85,000
MLS
Street view654 N Alton Ave
Indianapolis IN 46222 · Single Family · built 1930
3 bd1 ba1,056 sqft$80/sqft vs ZIP $158 −49%
2.01 lender DSCR (est.)
Rent covers the estimated payment 2.01× · walk-away floor 1.20 · low confidence
How we compute this
Rent est. $1,190/mo (rent comps) ÷ estimated monthly payment: 75% LTV, ~7.5% rate, 30‑yr term, insurance ~0.5%/yr, taxes from the county assessor. Assumptions as of 2026-09-12.
DSCR 2.0149% under ZIP $/sqftverify conditionprice cut 18%
The underwriting
The numbers (estimates, illustrative)
$85,000List price
$1,190Rent estimate / mo
2.01Lender DSCR (est.)
$1,340Taxes / yr · county assessor
$158ZIP median $ / sqft
70/100Deal Score
Monthly picture (illustrative)
| Rent est. | $1,190 |
| − Mortgage (P&I) | −$446 |
| − Taxes | −$112 |
| − Insurance | −$35 |
| = Cash flow before vacancy & repairs | $597 |
The numbers
- Price
- $85,000
- $ / sq ft
- $80 ZIP median $158
- Rent estimate
- $1,190/mo rent comps
- Property taxes
- $1,340/yr 2% cap on assessed value $67,000
- PITIA (assumed)
- $593/mo 75% LTV at ~7.5% over 30 yr, taxes, insurance 0.5%/yr
- Lender DSCR (est.)
- 2.01 rent ÷ PITIA · lender floor 1.20
- Deal Score
- 70/100 DSCR 2.01 · 49% under ZIP $/sqft · verify condition · price cut 18%
The property
- Beds / baths
- 3 / 1
- Living area
- 1,056 sq ft
- Lot
- 4,356 sq ft
- Year built
- 1930
- Property type
- Single Family
- HOA
- None on record
- Flood zone
- None (Zone X)
- Registered rental
- No
The listing
- Source
- Standard
- MLS #
- 22117314
- Listed
- Jul 31, 2026
- Days on market
- 78
- Listing agent
- Jeff Howell · F.C. Tucker Company - Fishers/Geist
3178418880 · jeffhowell@talktotucker.com - Price history
- First asked $99,900 · previously $90,000 cut $14,900
Keep looking
Similar deals nearby
Ask Triad about this deal
Want a second opinion, a walkthrough, or an offer strategy?
We buy in Indianapolis ourselves. Tell us what you're thinking and our team replies within one business day. Free, no obligation.
All figures are illustrative estimates from the list price, public records, rent comps / HUD fair-market rent and assumed financing (75% LTV, ~7.5%, 30 yr, as of 2026-09-12). Not verified, not an offer, not investment advice. Triad Global, LLC is a real-estate investor, not a licensed brokerage. Listing data from public sources; verify everything before you bid. Equal Housing Opportunity.