1 / 6
47score
↓ $23,000
$139,900
MLS
Street view829 N Chester Ave
Indianapolis IN 46201 · Single Family · built 1926
2 bd1 ba1,168 sqft$120/sqft vs ZIP $141 −15%
1.16 lender DSCR (est.)
Rent covers the estimated payment 1.16× · walk-away floor 1.20 · high confidence
How we compute this
Rent est. $1,195/mo (ZIP + bedroom comps) ÷ estimated monthly payment: 75% LTV, ~7.5% rate, 30‑yr term, insurance ~0.5%/yr, taxes from the county assessor. Assumptions as of 2026-09-12.
15% under ZIP $/sqftprice cut 16%below assessed valueregistered rental
The underwriting
The numbers (estimates, illustrative)
$139,900List price
$1,195Rent estimate / mo
1.16Lender DSCR (est.)
$2,880Taxes / yr · county assessor
$141ZIP median $ / sqft
47/100Deal Score
Monthly picture (illustrative)
| Rent est. | $1,195 |
| − Mortgage (P&I) | −$734 |
| − Taxes | −$240 |
| − Insurance | −$58 |
| = Cash flow before vacancy & repairs | $163 |
The numbers
- Price
- $139,900
- $ / sq ft
- $120 ZIP median $141
- Rent estimate
- $1,195/mo ZIP + bedroom comps
- Property taxes
- $2,880/yr 2% cap on assessed value $144,000
- PITIA (assumed)
- $1,032/mo 75% LTV at ~7.5% over 30 yr, taxes, insurance 0.5%/yr
- Lender DSCR (est.)
- 1.16 rent ÷ PITIA · lender floor 1.20
- Deal Score
- 47/100 15% under ZIP $/sqft · price cut 16% · below assessed value · registered rental
The property
- Beds / baths
- 2 / 1
- Living area
- 1,168 sq ft
- Lot
- 5,227 sq ft
- Year built
- 1926
- Property type
- Single Family
- HOA
- None on record
- Flood zone
- None (Zone X)
- Registered rental
- Yes — registered with the city
The listing
- Source
- Standard
- MLS #
- 22111946
- Listed
- Jul 3, 2026
- Days on market
- 106
- Listing agent
- Brian Campbell · BFC Realty Group
3177911167 · bfchomes@gmail.com - Price history
- First asked $162,900 · previously $149,900 cut $23,000
Keep looking
Similar deals nearby
Ask Triad about this deal
Want a second opinion, a walkthrough, or an offer strategy?
We buy in Indianapolis ourselves. Tell us what you're thinking and our team replies within one business day. Free, no obligation.
All figures are illustrative estimates from the list price, public records, rent comps / HUD fair-market rent and assumed financing (75% LTV, ~7.5%, 30 yr, as of 2026-09-12). Not verified, not an offer, not investment advice. Triad Global, LLC is a real-estate investor, not a licensed brokerage. Listing data from public sources; verify everything before you bid. Equal Housing Opportunity.