Street view of 9017 Hibben Ave
1 / 6
77score
New
$144,900
MLS Street view
Search photos

9017 Hibben Ave

Indianapolis IN 46229 · Single Family · built 1952
3 bd2 ba1,586 sqft$91/sqft vs ZIP $139 −34%
1.55 lender DSCR (est.)
Rent covers the estimated payment 1.55× · walk-away floor 1.20 · high confidence
How we compute this

Rent est. $1,730/mo (ZIP + bedroom comps) ÷ estimated monthly payment: 75% LTV, ~7.5% rate, 30‑yr term, insurance ~0.5%/yr, taxes from the county assessor. Assumptions as of 2026-09-12.

DSCR 1.5535% under ZIP $/sqftnew this weekbelow assessed value
The underwriting

The numbers (estimates, illustrative)

$144,900List price
$1,730Rent estimate / mo
1.55Lender DSCR (est.)
$3,580Taxes / yr · county assessor
$139ZIP median $ / sqft
77/100Deal Score

Monthly picture (illustrative)

Rent est.$1,730
− Mortgage (P&I)−$760
− Taxes−$298
− Insurance−$60
= Cash flow before vacancy & repairs$611

The numbers

Price
$144,900
$ / sq ft
$91 ZIP median $139
Rent estimate
$1,730/mo ZIP + bedroom comps
Property taxes
$3,580/yr 2% cap on assessed value $179,000
PITIA (assumed)
$1,119/mo 75% LTV at ~7.5% over 30 yr, taxes, insurance 0.5%/yr
Lender DSCR (est.)
1.55 rent ÷ PITIA · lender floor 1.20
Deal Score
77/100 DSCR 1.55 · 35% under ZIP $/sqft · new this week · below assessed value

The property

Beds / baths
3 / 2
Living area
1,586 sq ft
Lot
7,405 sq ft
Year built
1952
Property type
Single Family
HOA
None on record
Flood zone
None (Zone X)
Registered rental
No

The listing

Source
Standard
MLS #
22131520
Listed
Oct 14, 2026
Days on market
4
Listing agent
Claire Sorrels · List With Ben, LLC
3179700929 · claire@benbuysindyhouses.com
Price history
First asked $144,900
Keep looking

Similar deals nearby

Ask Triad about this deal

Want a second opinion, a walkthrough, or an offer strategy?

We buy in Indianapolis ourselves. Tell us what you're thinking and our team replies within one business day. Free, no obligation.

All figures are illustrative estimates from the list price, public records, rent comps / HUD fair-market rent and assumed financing (75% LTV, ~7.5%, 30 yr, as of 2026-09-12). Not verified, not an offer, not investment advice. Triad Global, LLC is a real-estate investor, not a licensed brokerage. Listing data from public sources; verify everything before you bid. Equal Housing Opportunity.

AnalyzeAsk Triad